National Day of Action for Immigration Reform Includes Events in 60+ Districts Across the Country

On July 9th, the Partnership for a New American Economy partnered with the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, the American Farm Bureau FederationBusiness RoundtableAmericanHortWestern Growers, and the National Association of Manufacturers to urge Congress and the Administration to work together to enact immigration reform during a Day of Action with events in Washington, DC and in more than 60 congressional districts across 25 states.

The full list of in-district events can be found below:

State: Arkansas
District: 1 Crawford
Event: Congressman Crawford District Office Conference Call
Participants: Josh Hardin of Laughing Stock Farms in Sheridan

District: 2 Griffin
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Arkansas Poultry Federation; Arkansas State Chamber
Participants: Marvin Childers, President & Chief Lobbyist, Arkansas Poultry Federation; Randy Zook, President & CEO, Arkansas State Chamber of Commerce

District: 3 Womack
Event: Congressman Womack District Office Meeting
Participants: Elizabeth Young, Director Immigration Clinic University of Arkansas

State: California
District: 1 McCarthy
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Small Business Majority, Dignity Health Memorial
Participants: Dick Castner, US Chamber of Commerce; Mark Herbert, Small Business Majority; Sue Benham, Dignity Health Memorial Hospital

District: 2 LaMalfa
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Western Growers; U.S. Chamber of Commerce; Small Business Majority
Participants: Mark Herbert with the Small Business Majority

District: 3 Issa
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Latin Business Association; U.S. Chamber of Commerce; Hispanic 100; Western Growers
Participants: Ruben Guerra, Chairman Latin Business Association; Bobby Spiegel, CEO & President Corona Chamber of Commerce; John Cruz esq., Co-Founder & Board Member Hispanic 100; Mario Rodriguez, Chairman Hispanic 100; Dick Castner, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

District: 4 Calvert
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Latin Business Association; US Chamber of Commerce; Hispanic 100; Corona Chamber of Commerce; Western Growers
Participants: Ruben Guerra, Chairman Latin Business Association; Bobby Spiegel, CEO & President Corona Chamber of Commerce; John Cruz esq., Co-Founder & Board Member Hispanic 100; Mario Rodriguez, Chairman Hispanic 100; Dick Castner, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

State: Colorado
District: 1 Tipton
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Club 20
Participants: Bonnie Peterson, Club 20; Les Mergelman, Chair, Club 20; Phil Chamberlin, Chair-elect Club 20 and Gunnison County Commissioner; Steve Reynolds, small business owner

District: 2 Gardner
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Western Growers, Greeley Chamber, Progressive 15
Participants: David Petrocco, Grower; Sarah McQuiddy, Greeley Chamber; Kathy Shull, Progressive 15
District: 3 Coffman
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: South Metro Chamber
Participants: Jeff Wadsen, CO Business Roundtable; George Brauchler, CO 18th Judicial District; CO Farm Bureau, South Metro Denver Chamber of Commerce

State: Florida
District: 1 Southerland
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: FL Chamber; FL Catholic Conference
Participants: Leticia Adams, FL Chamber; Ingrid Delgado, FL Conference of Catholic Bishops; Juan Escalante, FL State University Student; Mark Schlakman, FL State University; Rudy Fernandez, Adjunct Professor at University of Miami

District: 2 Ross
Event: Media Tour
Local Co-hosts: Florida Farm Bureau
Participants: Janell Hendren, Florida Farm Bureau

District: 3 Rooney
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Associated Industries of Florida, Florida Farm Bureau, Independent Colleges and Universities of Florida; FL Chamber of Commerce
Participants: Brewster Bevis, Associated Industries of FL; Ed Moore, ICU of FL; Al Cardenas, former Chairman of ACU; Steve Johnson, FL Farm Bureau; Leticia Adams, FL Chamber of Commerce

State: Georgia
District: 1 Tom Price
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: GA Farm Bureau; Technology Association of GA; Essential Economy
Participants: Sam Zamarippa, Director of Essential Economy Council; Tino Mantella, President and CEO, Technology Association of Georgia; Karen Bremer, Ex Dir, GA Restaurant Association; Mike Giles, President GA Poultry Federation

District: 2 Austin Scott
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: GA Farm Bureau
Participants: Jeffrey Harvey, GA Farm Bureau

District: 3 Lynn Westmoreland
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Council for Quality Growth
Participants: Michael Paris, President & CEO of Council for Quality Growth

State: Idaho
District: 1 Labrador
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Idaho Farm Bureau, Milk Producers of Idaho, Idaho Business Coalition for Immigration Reform
Participants: Brent Olmstead, President of Milk Producers of Idaho, Executive Director, Idaho Business Coalition for Immigration Reform; Dennis Tanikuni, Government Affairs Director of Idaho Farm Bureau

State: Indiana
District: 4 Rokita
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Indy Chamber
Participants: John Stineman, Partnership for a New American Economy; Angela Smith Jones, Indy Chamber; Jon Mills, Director of External Communication, Cummins, Inc.

State: Indiana
District: 6 Messer
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Indiana Farm Bureau Federation
Participants: Kyle Cline-,National Policy Advisor of Indiana Farm Bureau Federation; Jon Mills, Director of External Communication, Cummins, Inc.

State: Indiana
District: 9 Young
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Indiana Farm Bureau Federation
Participants: Kyle Cline, National Policy Advisor of Indiana Farm Bureau; Maggie Sheely, Regional Congressional and Public Affairs Manager, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

State: Illinois
District: 6,14 Roskum, Hultgren
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts:  Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce, Bibles, Badges and Business for Immigration Reform network BBB, the Illinois Business Immigration Coalition, the Illinois Farm Bureau, and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Participants: Christopher Dahm, Owner of Dahm Enterprises, Inc. agribusiness; Jorge Davila, Director of Superacion Familiar; Dave Dial, Director of Criminal Justice at Aurora University and former Chief of Police at Naperville Police Department; Vishal Diswar, DREAMer Student at University of Illinois and Lead Developer at Occasion

State: Iowa
District: 1 Latham
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Greater Des Moines Partnership; Association of Business and Industry
Participants: Jay Byers, CEO Greater Des Moines Partnership; John Stineman, Executive Director Iowa Chamber Alliance; Debi Durham, Director Iowa Economic Development Authority

State: Kentucky
District: 2 Guthrie
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Bowling Green International Center, International Center of Bowling Green
Participants: Dalton Workman, WKU College Republicans; Albert Mbanfu, Executive Director, International Center of Bowling Green; H. Barlow – Owner Barlu Farms and Presidential Appointee to US Board for International Food & Agriculture Development

District: 6 Barr
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Kentucky Thoroughbred Association
Participants: John Wills, Chairman of Shelby County GOP; Mark Kornbluh, Dean of University of Kentucky College of Arts and Sciences; David Switzer, Executive Director of Kentucky Thoroughbred Association

District: 5 Massie
Event: Congressman Massie District Office Meeting
Participants: Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce

State: Louisiana
District: 1 Scalise
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Loyola University Jesuit Social Research Institute
Participants: Dr. Sue Weishar, Migration Specialist/Fellow at Jesuit Social Research Institute; Father Fred Kammer, member of the Southern Province of of the Jesuits

District: 2 Boustany
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Louisiana Restaurant Association
Participants: Dr. Sue Weishar, Migration Specialist/Fellow at Jesuit Social Research Institute; Jim Urdiales, former President of LA Restaurant Association

State: Maine
District: 1 Pingree
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Maine Chamber of Commerce
Participants: Geoff O’Hara, U.S. Chamber of Commerce; John Stineman, Partnership for a New American Economy

State: Michigan
District: 10 Miller
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Global Detroit; Detroit Regional Chamber; Michigan Manufacturers
Participants: Steve Tobocman, Director Global Detroit; Ed Wlking, Executive VP Detroit Regional Chamber; Karen Phillippi, Deputy Director Michigan Office for New Americans

State: Minnesota
District: 3 Paulsen
Event: Editorial Board Visits
Local Co-hosts: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce; Cargill; Chicano Latino Affairs Council
Participants: Mike Fernandez, Cargill; Bill Blazer, Minnesota Chamber of Commerce; Hector Garcia, Executive Director Chicano Latino Affairs Council

State: North Carolina
District: 2 Ellmers
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: NC Farm Bureau; Raleigh Chamber
Participants: Peter Daniels, NC Farm Bureau; Harvey Schmitt, CEO of Greater Raleigh Chamber; Dr. Jim Goodnight, CEO of SAS,INC ; Richard Urquhart, Manager of Investors Management

District: 9 Pittenger
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: REBIC; NC Farm Bureau
Participants: Joe Pedillia, CEO of REBIC; Rick Judson, Evergreen Dev. Group; Allen Gordon, Partner of Allen Gordon, ESQ

District: 11 Meadows
Event: Media Teleconference
Participants: Cyndy Alison, Green Industry Council; Chris Sinclair, Partnership for a New American Economy

District: 10 McHenry
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Partnership for a New American Economy,
Participants: Bert Lemkes, Largest Nursery Grower in Western North Carolina, Councilman Chris Pelly, Asheville City Council, James Whalen, President, UNC-A Student Government Association , Leigh Whittaker, Vice President, the Association of Student Governments; former President, UNC-A Student Government Association

State: Ohio
District: 14 Joyce
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
Participants: Bill Dodd, President of Ohio Fruit Growers Marketing Association and Owner of Dodd’s HIllcrest Orchard; Bob Lyons – Owner of Sunleaf Nursery

District: 4 Jordan
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, Ohio Agri-Women, Associated Builders and Contractors, Ohio Valley Chapter
Participants: Chris Gibbs, Former Chairman, Shelby County Republican Party; Rachael Vonderhaar, Vice President, Ohio Agri-Women; John Morris, President, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc., Ohio Valley Chapter

District: 15 Stivers
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
Participants: Steve Hirsch, President Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, Owner, Hirsch Fruit Farm; Dick Wander, Lynd’s Fruit Farm, Pataskala, OH; Kathy Rhoads, Rhoads Farm Market and Landscaping, Circleville, OH

State: Oklahoma
District: 1 Lucas
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Jake Fisher, Bridges Advertising; David Greenwell, City Councilman in Oklahoma City; Pete White, City Councilman in Oklahoma City; Kris Steele, Former Speaker of the Oklahoma House; Benny Vanatta – Lobbyist for the OK Restaurant Association; Jim Hopper, Executive Director of OK Restaurant Association; Wes Stucky, Former Chamber Executive/Economic Development Expert; Craig Parker, Executive VP of Silver Star Construction; Ann Holloway; Rev. Lori Walke, VOICE; Robert Ross, Owner of Interurban Restaurants

District: 2 Cole
Event: Media Tour
Participants: Ann Holloway; Wes Stucky, Former Chamber Executive and Economic Development Expert

District: 3 Bridenstine
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts: Tulsa Regional Chamber
Participants: Governor Frank Keating; Nick Doctor, VP Government Affairs of Tulsa Regional Chamber; Mana Tahaie, Director of Mission Impact of YWCA; Francisco Trevino – Director of Hispanic Chamber; Larry Mocha – CEO of APSCP, Inc; Rachel Hutchings – Corp. and Gov’t Relations- Oklahoma – American Airlines; Jeff Lungren, US Chamber

State: Pennsylvania
District: 2 Gerlach
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Chris Alonzo, President of Pietro Industries

District: 3 Marino
Event: Media Teleconference
Participants: Dave Patti, President & CEO of PA Business Council; Lee Showalter, Grower Services & Food Safety Manager of Rice Fruit Co; Chris Herr, Executive VP of PennAg; Brad Hollabaugh, General Manager of Hollabaugh Bros, Inc.; Cholly Smith, Manager, Great Lakes, US Chamber

District: 1 Dent
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Chris Herr, Executive VP of PennAg Industries; Mike Melhourn, President of MainJoy Unlimited; Robert Muentes, Lebanon County Chair of Pennsylvania Hispanic Advisory Council

State: South Carolina
District: 1 Sanford
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: SC Farm Bureau; Charleston Metro Chamber;
Participants: SC Restaurant & Lodging Association; Bryan Derreberry, President/CEO of Charleston Metro Chamber; Steven Mungo, President/CEO of Mungo Homes

District: 5 Mulvaney
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts:  SC Farm Bureau
Participants: SC Restaurant & Lodging Association; Home Builders Association of SC; Allen Gray, Carolinas Assn of General Contractors; Michael Wright, SC Farm Bureau

District: 4 Gowdy
Event: Media Tour
Local Co-hosts: SC Farm Bureau; SC Restaurant & Lodging Assn
Participants: Reginald S. Hall- Director of Promotion and Education Division at South Carolina Farm Bureau; Carl Sobocinski- Owner of Table 301, SC Restaurant and Lodging Association

State: Tennessee
District: 7 Blackburn
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Nashville Chamber of Commerce, Nashville Hispanic Chamber
Participants: Ralph Schulz, President of Nashville Chamber; Yuri Cunza, President of Nashville Hispanic Chamber; Greg Adkins, President of TN Hospitality Association

District: 8 Fincher
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Christian Brothers University
Participants: Andre Dean, VP Community Development at Greater Memphis Chamber; Mauricio Calvo, President of Latino Memphis; Lacy Upchurch, President of TN Farm Bureau Federation; Dr. John Smarrelli, President Christian Brothers University

State: Texas
District: 17 Flores
Event: Congressman Flores District Office Meeting
Participants: Waco Chamber of Commerce; Steve Pringle, Texas Farm Bureau Federation; Gretchen Fox, Texas Partnership for a New American Economy

District: 10 McCaul
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Texas Association of Business
Participants: Nelson Salinas, Texas Association of Business; Pastor Tim Moore, Exec. Director of Texas Catholic Conference; Evangelical Immigration Table; Texas Retailers Association; Austin Chamber of Commerce

District: 2 Ted Poe
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Greater Houston Partnership
Participants: Charles Foster, Greater Houston Partnership; Norman Adams, Texans for Sensible Immigration Policy; Chris Pappas, CEO Pappas Restaurants, Inc.; Carolyn Hodges,,Texas Federation of Republican Women

State: Utah
District: 3 Chaffetz
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Leland Hogan, President, Utah Farm Bureau Federation; Melva Sine, President & CEO, Utah Restaurant Association; Val Hale, President & CEO, Utah Valley Chamber of Commerce; Jason Mathis, Executive Vice President, Downtown Alliance/Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce; Justin Jones, Executive Vice President, Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce; Stan Lockhart, Manager Government Affairs, Micron/IM Flash Technologies; Rebecca Chavez-Houck, House Representative District 24; Robert Spendlove, ‎Senior Vice President, Zions Bank; Yolanda Francisco-Nez, Mayor’s Office of Diversity & Human Rights, Salt Lake City Corporation; Tim Wheelright, Shareholder, Durham, Jones & Pinegar

District: 1 Bishop
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Bill Malone, President, Park City Chamber of Commerce and Visitors Bureau; Dana Williams, Former Park City Mayor; David Ure, Summit County Councilman; Matt Hargreaves, Vice President, Utah Farm Bureau Federation; Chris Eggleton, President – Park City Lodging Association & General Manager, Newpark Resort & Hotel; Leah Kolb, President, Kimball Junction Business Association; Tim Wheelright, Shareholder, Durham, Jones & Pinegar

State: Virginia
District: 2 Rigell
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Del. Glenn Davis, VA General Assembly Delegate; Calvin Shiemann, Former Ag Extension Agent at Virginia Tech

District: 6 Goodlatte
Event: Congressman Goodlatte District Office Meeting
Participants: Mike Reynold, Virginia Partnership for a New American Economy

District: 4 Forbes
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Greater Richmond Chamber; Virginia Chamber
Participants: Virginia Hispanic Chamber; John Easter, Greater Richmond Chamber; Danny Vargas, Owner of Varcom

State: Washington
District: 3 Herrera Buetler
Event: Media Teleconference
Local Co-hosts:  US Chamber & Yakima Valley Growers Shippers Assn
Participants: Chris Eyler, Regional VP of US Chamber; Scott Dilley, Executive Director, Yakima Valley Growers-Shippers Association

District: 5 McMorris Rodgers
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: WA Farm Bureau, Greater Spokane Inc
Participants: Robyn Meenach, President of Spokane Farm Bureau; Ben Stuckart, President of Spokane City Council; Victor Azar, Owner of Victor’s Hummus Cafe; Ty Barbery, Advisor at Edward Jones

District: 8 Reichert
Event: Editorial Board Meeting
Participants: Jon Wyss, Vice President of Gebber Farms; Scott Dilley, VP of WA State Farm Bureau

State: Wisconsin
District: 7 Duffy
Event: Media Tour
Local Co-hosts: WI Restaurant Association
Participants: Pete Hanson,WI Restaurant Association

District: 5 Sensenbrenner
Event: Press Conference
Participants: Orville Seymer, Citizens for Responsible Gov’t; Rev. Joe Angel Medina, Chairman of Conservative Hispanics; Victor Huyke, Owner/Publisher of a Hispanic Newspaper

District: 8 Ribble
Event: Press Conference
Local Co-hosts: Dairy Business Association
Participants: Laurie Fischer, President of Dairy Business Association; Marcus Brenneman, Nestle USA and Little Chute Pizza; George Klaetsch, Wisconsin Partnership for a New American Economy

About NAE

New American Economy is a bipartisan research and advocacy organization fighting for smart federal, state, and local immigration policies that help grow our economy and create jobs for all Americans. More…